Call Us Today! 425-276-7677
[…] However, venting to your friends in a personal, private setting is vastly different from venting to your friends on social media in a public fashion. When venting evolves into a continuous barrage of threatening and malicious comments, issues of criminal culpability for stalking and harassment may arise.

Washington Cyberstalking Law

When a person transmits an electronic communication to someone else with the intent of causing them distress, it can be considered “cyberstalking” under Washington law. According to Washington’s Revised Code § 9.61.260, a person commits the crime of “cyberstalking” “if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person…makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party” under certain circumstances.

The following circumstances can lead to a conviction of cyberstalking under Washington law:

  • Sending lewd or obscene words or images
  • Anonymously or repeatedly messaging another person